Accident Summary Nr: 200961738 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200961738 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201437810/15/199717710Southern Maryland Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: Four employees were guiding a 2.4-meter by 4.3-meter steel plate weighing about 1.8 metric tons that was suspended by a National Crane (Model No. 656). They were wearing hard hats and safety shoes. Three of the employees were on one side on the sidewalk, and the fourth employee was on the other side, in the street. The crane contacted a 7620-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line that was 12.8 meters above the ground. All four employees sustained electric shocks and burns to their hands, feet, and body. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302014378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 302014378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
3 302014378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
4 302014378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet