Accident Summary Nr: 200961217 - Employee injured in fall when suspended cable fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200961217 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30068746407/08/199717210Mp Industrial Coatings, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting and painting the interior of a surge water tank from a single point suspension scaffold. The scaffold was suspended from a 5/16 in. wire rope that failed approximately 20 in. below its attachment point. Employee #1's fall was arrested by his fall protective equipment, and he sustained only a bruise on his arm. The wire rope used to suspend the scaffold was badly damaged, with numerous broken wires, worn and flattened strands, an area that was coiled, a kink with the core protruding, and a number of areas where the rope was bent. Despite its poor condition, the cable had not been removed from service.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ARM, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 58

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300687464 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold