Accident Summary Nr: 200960060 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127368223 | 04/29/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were assigned to work on a new single-phase, pad-mounted transformer. The employees arrived at the jobsite at 10:00 AM. While they were removing the #1 and #2 elbows, the probes broke off the elbows. They tested both legs at the locations indicated by the feeder print and found the circuit to be deenergized at those locations. However, a line to the transformer was energized from a circuit not shown on the feeder print. The transformer elbow remained energized, and it is believed that the tester being used did not make contact inside the elbow with the conductor lug. Believing from these tests that the line was deenergized, one of the power line workers removed his rubber insulating gloves and received a severe electric shock when he contacted the 7620-volt line. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127368223 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |