Accident Summary Nr: 200940070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103624870 | 12/12/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Tri-O, Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisory power line worker was grounding a deenergized 345-kilovolt overhead power line. A parallel, energized 345-kilovolt power line was located 25 to 30 meters away. The employee was using an aerial lift with a metal platform. He had attached the grounding cable to one of the two system grounds and had lowered the aerial lift to connect the other end of the cable to the center phase conductor of the power line. Another cable was on the floor of the aerial lift platform. This cable, which was hanging partway off the aerial lift platform, contacted the center phase conductor. When the employee placed his hand and the grounding cable on the top rail of the platform, he was electrocuted. The parallel line had induced voltage in the deenergized line. An engineer on site estimated that the induced voltage could have been as high as 10 kilovolts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103624870 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |