Accident Summary Nr: 200926350 - Supervisor Killed in Fall after Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316606698 | 07/02/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Smith Electric Co Inc |
| 316606714 | 07/02/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | T.H. Marsh Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2012, an employee, a supervisor for Smith Electric Co., Inc., which was a subcontractor of T.H. March Construction Co., was standing on a stepladder while installing wiring for a ceiling light fixture at a commercial building. The employee made contact with an energized wire and received an electrical shock. He fell from the ladder onto the floor, sustaining closed head injuries. The employee died, with cause of death listed as concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316606698 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 316606714 | Occupation not reported |