Accident Summary Nr: 200924454 - Employee Is Killed While Replacing Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 200924454 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014113006/28/20067623811310Bridge Mark Heating & Cooling Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 28, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC mechanic, was repairing an air conditioner unit on a second floor apartment in a multi-family apartment building. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder. He had replaced the compressor when apartment residents heard a loud noise. They found Employee #1 lifeless, lying on the ground below the ladder, killed by electrocution.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, METAL LADDER, NOISE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310141130 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics