Accident Summary Nr: 200924454 - Employee Is Killed While Replacing Compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310141130 | 06/28/2006 | 7623 | 811310 | Bridge Mark Heating & Cooling Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC mechanic, was repairing an air conditioner unit on a second floor apartment in a multi-family apartment building. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder. He had replaced the compressor when apartment residents heard a loud noise. They found Employee #1 lifeless, lying on the ground below the ladder, killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310141130 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |