Accident Summary Nr: 200924306 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309806313 | 02/15/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Smith & Keene Electric Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a sanitary sewer house connection in an approximately 7 ft deep trench. A section of trench wall broke loose and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309806313 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |