Accident Summary Nr: 200924074 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tanker Hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308691997 | 03/16/2005 | 4953 | 562920 | C & M Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting with truck operations, pumping industrial sludge from the tank of a vacuum truck to a roll-off dumpster containing sludge. The rear hatch of the tanker blew off and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308691997 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |