Accident Summary Nr: 200920163 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301806337 | 07/13/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Smithfield Foods North |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working the kill floor in a pork slaughterhouse, where the temperature was not regulated. He showed signs of heat stress and was treated with cold packs and oral electrolyte fluids at the work site clinic. Following this treatment, he was conscious, could walk, and did not appear to be disoriented. The clinic supervisor/nurse determined that he needed further treatment and he was transported to a local medical center. About 10 to 15 minutes after arriving at the center, he suffered a grand mal seizure and did not respond to emergency treatment. Employee #1 was declared dead about 10 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301806337 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |