Accident Summary Nr: 200902492 - Four Employees Are Injured in Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200902492 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099566702/20/20100723115114Golden Peanut Company

Abstract: On February 19, 2010, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working inside a cold storage warehouse moving and stacking pallet of peanuts. The Employees were using three electrical and one propane forklifts inside the warehouse when there were overcome by an exposure to carbon monoxide. The Employees were taken to a local hospital and later transferred to another hospital and placed in a hyperbaric chamber. The workers were released the following day.

Keywords: GAS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, OVEREXPOSURE, STORAGE AREA, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 310995667 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic)
2 310995667 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic)
3 310995667 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic)
4 310995667 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic)