Accident Summary Nr: 200902492 - Four Employees Are Injured in Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310995667 | 02/20/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Golden Peanut Company |
Abstract: On February 19, 2010, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working inside a cold storage warehouse moving and stacking pallet of peanuts. The Employees were using three electrical and one propane forklifts inside the warehouse when there were overcome by an exposure to carbon monoxide. The Employees were taken to a local hospital and later transferred to another hospital and placed in a hyperbaric chamber. The workers were released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310995667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | ||
| 2 | 310995667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | ||
| 3 | 310995667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | ||
| 4 | 310995667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) |