Accident Summary Nr: 200901072 - Employee electrocuted when lines accidentally energized

Accident Summary Nr: 200901072 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377166106/03/200217310Island Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and a lead electrician were checking to see if the two junction boxes feeding two pairs of ceiling-mounted lighting fixture boxes in the greatroom of a house were made up and completed. The junction boxes were located in the attic and, upon examination, were found not to have been completed. The lead electrician instructed Employee #1 to do this for both boxes. Prior to starting the job, the lead electrician said they first had to check and make sure that the electricity was cut off to the two junction boxes. He told Employee #1 to wait in the attic until he reached the switches in the greatroom. Once there, they worked together to find and ensure that all the proper switches were turned off. They also verified with a circuit tester that the electrical cables going to the two junction boxes were de-energized. The lead electrician went back to the attic to check on Employee #1 and then returned into the greatroom, where he spoke with an employee of another company. In addition to the lead electrician and his apprentice, there were three other individuals working in and around the house that day, each of which had access to the greatroom where the switches were located. At some point, one or both of the switches to the two junction boxes were re-energized. When the lead electrician completed his conversation, he went back to attic. He found Employee #1 laying over the flexible air conditioning duct located directly in front of the two junction boxes on which he'd been working. The lead electrician ran down from the attic and switched off the two main electrical disconnects to the house. He then called for help and went back up into the attic. When he arrived back in the attic, he pulled Employee #1 away from the air conditioning duct and administered CPR. Employee #1 had been electrocuted. The switches were not locked out or otherwise rendered inoperative, nor were the switches tagged.

Keywords: REPAIR, CPR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303771661 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source