Accident Summary Nr: 200900819 - Employee killed when forklift overturns on slope

Accident Summary Nr: 200900819 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30065259106/28/200001810Shamrock Turf Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 23, 2000, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering sod pallets for an inclined area surrounding the tennis court of a private residential subdivision. He was using a three-wheeled rough terrain forklift to unload the pallets from the delivery truck, placing the pallets at different locations around the court. The slope in the area varied between 15 and 25 degrees. Employee #1 was driving laterally on the inclined surface when the forklift overturned. He was ejected from the operator's cab and the rollover protection canopy fell onto his neck, upper back, and torso. Employee #1 died at the scene of multiple trauma.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300652591 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported