Accident Summary Nr: 200900553 - Employee killed when crushed by dumping device

Accident Summary Nr: 200900553 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064964701/13/199920130Roger Wood Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1 was working alone during the second shift, replacing one of two hydraulic cylinders on a meat vat dumping device. According to coworkers who had been in the area before the accident, the dumping device was in the 'up' position before Employee #1 started working underneath the lift. He was found dead a short time later by another mechanic, crushed between the lift and a metal support next to it. It was later determined that the one hydraulic hose connected to the cylinder being replaced had been disconnected, allowing hydraulic fluid to leak out before Employee #1 tried lowering the dumping device.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HYDRAULIC LINE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300649647 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations