Accident Summary Nr: 200900355 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN FALL FROM MANLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109143818 | 03/20/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Williams Power & Petrochemical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: During an outage at an electric power generation plant, a journeyman pipefitter fell from a vertical belted manlift. She sustained injuries to her chest, lungs, and legs. She died of asphyxia caused by her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109143818 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |