Accident Summary Nr: 200881233 - Employee electrocuted working in water on boat hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 200881233 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938311507/21/20061799561790Mark Pierson Dba Port Bay Caretaking

Abstract: On July 17, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker-partner were replacing a cable on a boat hoist at a private residence. They were in the water, working with hand tools, when they both sustained electric shocks. The coworker managed to get out and then saw Employee #1 going under the surface. Thinking the situation was safe, the coworker went back in to help his partner, only to receive more shocks. Employee #1 was killed; the coworker sustained shock injuries, including damage to his heart. He also suffered from multiple infections, including in his lungs.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, HAND TOOL, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309383115 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use