Accident Summary Nr: 200880425 - electric shock - ground fault in cord connector

Accident Summary Nr: 200880425 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10769398808/21/200079920Lafayette Golf And Country Club, Llc

Abstract: A cord connector on a flexible cord was found damaged from excessive heat. The circuit breaker supplying the connector was opened but was not locked or tagged out. The damaged connector was placed on a metal table. Several weeks later, someone had closed the circuit breaker. An employee touched a metal spatula that was on the metal table and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107693988 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported