Accident Summary Nr: 200880185 - Employee dies of burns after floor lacquer ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106900855 | 09/03/1998 | 1752 | 0 | Hardwood Floors By Steven Labeau |
Abstract: Employee #1, the sole proprietor of a hardwood flooring company, was contracted to refinish the floors in a second-floor apartment that was being rehabilitated. The prior tenant's animals had left urine stains on the hardwood floors, and he power-sanded all the floors before applying a lacquer finish to seal them. No ventilation was provided and the pilot light of a newly installed gas oven/range ignited the flammable vapors. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and was transported to a local burn center, where he died several days later. The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) for the lacquer finish listed it as a Class IB flammable liquid.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106900855 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |