Accident Summary Nr: 200850220 - Employee killed when struck by moving elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 200850220 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793848112/02/199658120801 Gourmet Food Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving cases of soda onto an elevator car. Part of his body was inside the car when the elevator dropped, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17938481 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations