Accident Summary Nr: 200840528 - Employee killed when oil tank explodes during test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300611316 | 05/31/2000 | 1389 | 0 | M & M Pump & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting an integrity test with compressed air on an indoor above-ground oil storage tank, model 210. The air was being introduced into the tank at 5 psig by an air compressor and a pressure assembly equipped with a gauge. Employee #1 was standing in front of the top plate when it suddenly blew off the tank and he was thrown through the corrugated metal wall of the building where the test was being performed. He was killed. The applicable industry standard, UL-142, steel above-ground tanks for flammable and combustible liquids, paragraph 39.2.1, required that the compressed air be set at between 1.5 and 2.5 psig.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300611316 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |