Accident Summary Nr: 200830503 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Power Cord and Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303531305 | 08/15/2001 | 6531 | 0 | Sibling Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a building superintendent who was unclogging the drains in an unused decorative fountain the day after it rained. He was using an electric snake while standing barefoot in approximately a foot and a half of water that had accumulated in the fountain. The ground prongs on both the electric drain opener and the twenty-foot extension cord were missing. In addition, the tool was plugged into an ungrounded outlet. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303531305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |