Accident Summary Nr: 200823482 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309768257 | 09/01/2006 | 3567 | 333994 | Radyne Corporation |
Abstract: On August 14, 2006, Employee #1, an outside contractor, was servicing a heat induction machine. He had the door to the power supply cabinet open and was standing on a two-step aluminum ladder, while leaning into the cabinet to attach leads from a multimeter to live electrical components. While reaching into the cabinet, he contacted the high-voltage resistor with his left shoulder and received a severe shock and burn injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not deenergize and lockout the machine before attaching the multimeter leads to the live components. He was not wearing or using electrical protective equipment, such as dielectric gloves, blankets, or barriers to prevent contact with the live electrical components. Employee #1 was also not protected by distance. The machine's voltage varied between 230 volts and 11,000 volts. A maintenance employee of the host employer was working in the area at the time of the accident, but was not working directly with Employee #1. Employee #1 was new at the position and had only serviced the heat induction machine at the host employer location one other time. The employer did not have specific procedures for employees to follow for the deenergization and lockout of equipment at customer sites. The investigation concluded that inadequate training and experience contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309768257 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |