Accident Summary Nr: 200823409 - Employee electrocuted by energized plug receptacle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309769453 | 11/13/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Dubak Electrical Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2006, Employee #1 received a call on his cell phone from a coworker asking him to find the serial/order number of a 480-volt/three-phase attachment plug so that more attachment plugs could be ordered. Employee #1 found such a plug, possibly choosing it because it was in an idle machine and the only one not in production. Employee #1 accidentally placed the ground prong into the energized plug receptacle and grounded out, causing the third-phase fuse to blow. He was electrocuted. The wiring and the Chicago Pyle/National attachment plug were found to be very dilapidated and had not been inspected or maintained. Because of the configuration of the plug, any of the eight-prong male plugs could have been inadvertently placed in any of the female receptacles, energizing the metal casing. Because of Employee #1's medical condition and the fact that there were no electrical burns inside or outside his body, the coroner considered ruling the cause of death as natural causes/coronary disease. After continuity testing and destructive testing of the evidence, the cause of death was ruled to be electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309769453 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |