Accident Summary Nr: 200822641 - Employee dies from burns received two months earlier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308146547 | 10/07/2004 | 0181 | 111421 | Mid American Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2004, Employee #1 of Mid American Growers in Granville IL was performing maintenance on a valve in Section C-9 of the greenhouse with an assistant, Employee #2, helping him. Both employees were on a scissor lift approximately seven feet above the floor. Employee #1 was changing seals on a mixing valve, had completed the job, and was testing the valve when it leaked. The valve was taken apart and reassembled, and when the valve was opened, it sprayed Employee #1 and Employee #2 with hot water at approximately 180 degrees F. Both employees attempted to get away from the water by jumping from the lift. Employee #1 hit his head in the jump from the lift. He was able to walk away and to get help even though he sustained burns over approximately fifty-three percent of his body. His assistant, Employee #2, was burned over approximately twenty-nine percent of his head and back. Employee #2 recovered fully within two weeks time, but Employee #1 died on October 6, 2004. The Cook County, Illinois, Coroner's Office's preliminary determination of the cause of death was thermal burns. The IMMLANG questionnaire was submitted online on October 20, 2004. IMMLANG-N was indicated. Employee #1 was engaged in the operation which led to the event and was working with an assistant at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses as personal protective equipment. The MAG Safety Program did not address the hazards associated with valve seal changing. Injuries sustained: Employee #1 was burned by 180 degree F water over fifty-three percent of his body. Contributing factors: lack of lockout, no blinding of water lines to valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308146547 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |