Accident Summary Nr: 200821890 - Employee amputates hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305158487 | 02/10/2003 | 2013 | 311991 | Corfu Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2003, Employee #1 and coworker were working in a Gyro meat-processing plant, while Employee #1 was waiting with a stainless steel rolling tub to collect blended gyros meat as it was discharged from a large industrial blender/mixer containing two large horizontal rotating shafts with mixing paddles. The coworker turned off the mixing paddles, which took several seconds for the paddles to a completely stop. While the paddles were still rotating at less than full speed, Employee #1 reached into the 1-ft by 2-ft opening of the blender to clear the remaining meat. His right hand was amputated at the wrist by the rotating mixing paddles. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305158487 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |