Accident Summary Nr: 200821627 - Employee Is Injured During Trench Cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305154403 | 07/03/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Rossi Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was on a crew that was installing a 48-in. water main in a trench approximately 10 ft deep. While he was in an 8-ft trench box at the north end of the trench, that end of the excavation caved in. The north end of the trench box was open and he was struck by dirt and rocks that came in through the opening. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for observation. He did not suffer any serious injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305154403 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |