Accident Summary Nr: 200813137 - Employee's Burned in Flash Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314703893 | 12/02/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Big Lake Services |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing tubing from a well when a release of toxic hydrocarbons to the atmosphere occurred. The hydrocarbons ignited, engulfing the work over the rig in flames. Employee #1 suffered 3rd degree burns over 77% of his body. Employee #2 suffered 2nd degree burns to the face. Employee #3 suffered 2nd degree burns to the abdomen. Employee #4 suffered 1st degree burns to the face. The Four Employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314703893 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314703893 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314703893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 314703893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |