Accident Summary Nr: 200812196 - One employee killed, one coworker injured in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 200812196 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022369808/16/20061731238210Djw Enterpises, Inc. Dba Winningham Electric

Abstract: On August 6, 2006, Employee #1, a certified electrician, and a helper, were repairing an energized three-phase, 480-volt AC circuit. When the final circuit conductors were being connected at the control panel, the ground wire was accidentally shorted directly to the phase terminals, creating an arc fault and flash. The blast of released energy struck Employee #1 full force; he suffered serious injuries that eventually resulted in his death. The coworker was knocked down and suffered contusions and abrasions, along with a headache and a temporary loss of hearin. Subsequent investigation determined that the circuit was energized unnecessarily, no form of personal protective equipment was being used, and no insulating materials/shields or devices were in place to protect from such accidental contacts. The panel was not appropriately marked for arc fault/flash hazards, and no form of warning, such as barriers, signs or symnols) were in place.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, HEARING LOSS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310223698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion