Accident Summary Nr: 200801553 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Die-Casting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308384239 | 03/22/2006 | 3363 | 331521 | Madison-Kipp Corporation |
Abstract: On May 6, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as machine operators at an aluminum die-casting foundry. They were attempting to start up a die-casting machine. With the die open, Employee #1 placed two aluminum billets into the machine's shot sleeve. Employee #1 then placed his hand in the shot sleeve in an attempt to remove the billet. The coworker was at the machine's control panel with the machine in "manual" mode. He jogged the plunger sleeve forward to remove the billet from the sleeve. Employee #1's hand was caught by the plunger, which operates at a pressure of approximately 2,000 psi. All five fingers on his hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308384239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |