Accident Summary Nr: 200801041 - Employee severs two fingers while operating press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306108614 | 12/04/2003 | 3053 | 339991 | Trostel, Ltd. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanical power press operator, was hand feeding small parts that were approximately 1.75 inches in diameter into a mechanical press. For some reason, the locking nut of the threaded connecting rod on the press, which was used to adjust the pullbacks, vibrated loose. Employee #1's right hand got caught in the machine, severing his right index and middle finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his amputated fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306108614 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |