Accident Summary Nr: 200800571 - Employee dies after ammonia exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303865455 | 12/23/2001 | 2013 | 0 | Kraft Foods Global, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:34 a.m. on December 23, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a Thermutator, which is used to remove fat from meat. Meat is first heated by a heating Thermutator and then it is pumped through a cooling Thermutator, which contains ammonia as the cooling agent. After the two employees removed the inner barrel of the cooling Thermutator, they were overcome by ammonia. Employee #1 died of chemical burns and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303865455 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 303865455 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |