Accident Summary Nr: 200800183 - Employee's arm amputated in meat blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300569720 | 12/20/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Kraft Foods Global, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitation worker at a meat processor, was cleaning a blender/mixer machine that consisted of a vat with two horizontal agitators and two pneumatically operated discharge doors at one end. A cover/guard over the discharge doors was protected with a proximity sensor or interlock to shut off the agitator when the cover was removed. Employee #1 has taken off the cover but the sensor failed to stop the agitators. He was reaching through an open discharge door into the mixer when his gloved fingers became caught on a rotating agitator. His arm was pulled into the mixer and was amputated at the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300569720 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |