Accident Summary Nr: 200785194 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Rewiring Light Fixtures

Accident Summary Nr: 200785194 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418213004/13/20113641335110Lighting Technologies, Lp/ Lit

Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1, an apprentice and permanent employee, was working for his employer, Lighting Technologies, LP, which had been contracted to retrofit lighting fixtures for Greenville High School in Greenville, TX. The job involved converting 48 175-watt mercury vapor can lights to 24-watt compact florescent lights. The operation involved eliminating the ballast from the existing can fixtures and taking existing power and wiring directly to the can socket. Employee #1 was assigned to perform the work in the attic utility crawl space at the outdoor canopy, on a live, 277-volt circuit. He was not provided with personal protective equipment (PPE). During removal of the old ballast, Employee #1 cut the wires, using wire strippers without insulating handles in his bare hands. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELEC INSULATION, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314182130 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported