Accident Summary Nr: 200785194 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Rewiring Light Fixtures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314182130 | 04/13/2011 | 3641 | 335110 | Lighting Technologies, Lp/ Lit |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1, an apprentice and permanent employee, was working for his employer, Lighting Technologies, LP, which had been contracted to retrofit lighting fixtures for Greenville High School in Greenville, TX. The job involved converting 48 175-watt mercury vapor can lights to 24-watt compact florescent lights. The operation involved eliminating the ballast from the existing can fixtures and taking existing power and wiring directly to the can socket. Employee #1 was assigned to perform the work in the attic utility crawl space at the outdoor canopy, on a live, 277-volt circuit. He was not provided with personal protective equipment (PPE). During removal of the old ballast, Employee #1 cut the wires, using wire strippers without insulating handles in his bare hands. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314182130 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |