Accident Summary Nr: 200784866 - Employee Is Killed in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200784866 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31212651901/21/20100181111421Color Spot Nurseries

Abstract: On January 21, 2010, Employee #1 entered a soil hopper system while the auger was rotating. His clothes became caught in rotating auger, and he was pulled into the auger. He was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, WORK RULES, AUGER, ENTANGLED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312126519 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction