Accident Summary Nr: 200783843 - Employee electrocuted in contact with bare conductors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309539021 | 07/03/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Globe Electric Service |
Abstract: On July 1, 2006, Employee #1, of Globe Electric Service, was in the attic of an existing home, working on an energized multi-conductor branch circuit to repair a malfunctioning 120-volt receptacle in the kitchen. The 20-amp branch circuit originated from a single panelboard in the master bedroom walk-in closet. In Employee #1's immediate work area was a blue PVC single gang nail-on box that did not have a cover. Three 12/2 type NM-B cables--a cable from a service panel, a cable to an electrical outlet, and a cable to a ceiling fan in the kitchen--entered the box and were spliced together. None of the splices were made with wire nuts and the bare conductors were exposed. The Type NM-B cable to the ceiling fan was pulled from the box, and the bare conductors for it were also exposed. As he was working, Employee #1 apparently contacted one or more bare conductors and was electrocuted. He had not been protected from contacting the energized equipment, parts, or circuits by guarding, isolation, or insulation. Employee #1 was not wearing, nor had he been provided, voltage-rated rubber gloves. No safety-related work practices had been developed and implemented for the work he was doing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309539021 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |