Accident Summary Nr: 200783843 - Employee electrocuted in contact with bare conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 200783843 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953902107/03/20061731238210Globe Electric Service

Abstract: On July 1, 2006, Employee #1, of Globe Electric Service, was in the attic of an existing home, working on an energized multi-conductor branch circuit to repair a malfunctioning 120-volt receptacle in the kitchen. The 20-amp branch circuit originated from a single panelboard in the master bedroom walk-in closet. In Employee #1's immediate work area was a blue PVC single gang nail-on box that did not have a cover. Three 12/2 type NM-B cables--a cable from a service panel, a cable to an electrical outlet, and a cable to a ceiling fan in the kitchen--entered the box and were spliced together. None of the splices were made with wire nuts and the bare conductors were exposed. The Type NM-B cable to the ceiling fan was pulled from the box, and the bare conductors for it were also exposed. As he was working, Employee #1 apparently contacted one or more bare conductors and was electrocuted. He had not been protected from contacting the energized equipment, parts, or circuits by guarding, isolation, or insulation. Employee #1 was not wearing, nor had he been provided, voltage-rated rubber gloves. No safety-related work practices had been developed and implemented for the work he was doing.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL SPLICE, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309539021 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source