Accident Summary Nr: 200782746 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Ungrounded Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 200782746 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30546624505/29/20033089326199K & B Plastics

Abstract: On May 27, 2003, Employee #1 was electrocuted when he contacted the energized metal entrance to a metal building. A worker had wired a water pump motor to an electrical circuit by wrapping the three hot leads with black electrical tape. Two of the leads were not wrapped completely and did not cover the energized wires. The grounding wire was not connected and was not bolted to the frame of the motor. The motor was sitting on concrete, next to the metal building. When motor operated, it rocked and the energized wires made contact with the metal building, which energized the entrance that Employee #1 contacted.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PUMP, DOOR, METAL SIDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305466245 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators