Accident Summary Nr: 200782316 - Employee Dies When Shot By Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303915813 | 04/26/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Juan Luis Vega |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the balcony. A coworker standing on an elevated platform behind Employee #1 had a nail gun on his belt. As the coworker turned around, the nail gun automatically shot Employee #1's shoulder. Employee #1 fainted and fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303915813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |