Accident Summary Nr: 200782035 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303910913 | 06/15/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Shaffer Lumber Company |
Abstract: A plant manager and another employee were greasing a pulley cylinder on the scrap removal belt of a multiblade cutter. The manager was holding the grease line onto the Zerk fitting while the other employee pumped the grease gun to deliver grease to the fitting. The distance between the adjacent belt and a nearby 480-volt junction box for the conductors feeding the cutter was 400 millimeters. The junction box apparently was uncovered. The right arm of the employee pumping the grease contacted conductors in the junction box, and he was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at the hospital.) The manager received an electric shock, but did not seek treatment after the accident. (The manager was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303910913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |