Accident Summary Nr: 200782035 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200782035 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391091306/15/200124110Shaffer Lumber Company

Abstract: A plant manager and another employee were greasing a pulley cylinder on the scrap removal belt of a multiblade cutter. The manager was holding the grease line onto the Zerk fitting while the other employee pumped the grease gun to deliver grease to the fitting. The distance between the adjacent belt and a nearby 480-volt junction box for the conductors feeding the cutter was 400 millimeters. The junction box apparently was uncovered. The right arm of the employee pumping the grease contacted conductors in the junction box, and he was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at the hospital.) The manager received an electric shock, but did not seek treatment after the accident. (The manager was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303910913 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported