Accident Summary Nr: 200780500 - electric shock - ground fault in extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122180011 | 10/13/1998 | 2099 | 0 | La Favorita Inc. |
Abstract: A machine operator working in the cooking area on a tortilla line plugged a portable extruder into an overhead pendant connector. The twist-lock plug on the power supply cord on the extruder had a portion of the grounding prong removed, enabling it to be inserted into the connector in incorrect orientations. The employee inserted the plug into the connector so that the equipment grounding pin was connected to the ungrounded circuit conductor, energizing the frame of the extruder. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the tortilla oven and the extruder at the same time. Another employee received an electric shock but did not receive any medical attention. (This employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122180011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |