Accident Summary Nr: 200780500 - electric shock - ground fault in extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 200780500 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218001110/13/199820990La Favorita Inc.

Abstract: A machine operator working in the cooking area on a tortilla line plugged a portable extruder into an overhead pendant connector. The twist-lock plug on the power supply cord on the extruder had a portion of the grounding prong removed, enabling it to be inserted into the connector in incorrect orientations. The employee inserted the plug into the connector so that the equipment grounding pin was connected to the ungrounded circuit conductor, energizing the frame of the extruder. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the tortilla oven and the extruder at the same time. Another employee received an electric shock but did not receive any medical attention. (This employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122180011 Fatality Electric Shock Roasting and baking machine operators, food