Accident Summary Nr: 200780294 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122175870 | 10/21/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Woodbine Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical contractor received a service call from a refinery. There was an electrical problem at one of their crude oil dumping stations. The drivers had complained of seeing sparks come from the overhead power line on the utility pole next to the dumping station. The 480-volt overhead power line was a secondary three-phase distribution line that ended downstream from the dumping station. The contractor sent two journeyman electricians to respond to the call. Upon reaching the problem site with a plant official, the electricians found an aluminum squeeze-on connection than had worked itself loose. The connection was for a jumper. One of the electricians decided to use a different type of connector. The plant official told the electricians that the line could be deenergized if necessary. After two trips to the parts warehouse, the electricians had the correct size connector to effect the repair. However, when they returned, the plant official was not around. One of the electricians ascended in an aerial lift, cut the energized jumper, put the connector on the deenergized side of the jumper, and started to connect it to the energized line. He received an electric shock, which rendered him unconscious, when he touched the deenergized jumper and the energized line at the same time. His coworker lowered him and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The employee was electrocuted. (He had burn marks on both hands and reddish skin abrasions or burns on his chest.) The Sky Jacker aerial lift in which he had been working was insulated and had recently been serviced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122175870 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |