Accident Summary Nr: 200776482 - Worker Amputates Finger in Nip Point Between Two Conveyors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315655621 | 06/17/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Piantedosi Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2011, Employee #1, a 43-year-old female with Piantedosi Baking Company Inc., was operating a packing line for baked goods where two conveyors came together, creating a nip point. The nip point caught Employee #1's small right finger resulting in an amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315655621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |