Accident Summary Nr: 200776458 - Employees Are Injured by Electrical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315298091 | 03/01/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Nardone Electrical Corporation |
Abstract: On February 5, 2011, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were employed by Nardone Electrics. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were installing a replacement of an Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS) and related components for a building Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). The generator system failed which led to a transfer of building power to the UPS. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 installed temporary wiring (welding leads) to bypass the ATS to provide continued power to the computer systems. After the workers completed the ATS replacement they turned the main switch on the Main Service Switch (MSS) panel to OFF and begin pulling the three phase permanent wiring into this cabinet. The grounding wire came in contact with energized 480 volt bus bars behind and above the main switch causing an arc flash. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 sustained electrical burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315298091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 315298091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |