Accident Summary Nr: 200775252 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Conveyor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311612725 | 01/16/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Fantini Baking Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a KB Systems pan board line. He was shaking a roll pan, and his finger became caught in the chain of the conveyor. His finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311612725 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |