Accident Summary Nr: 200774297 - Employee Amputates Finger in a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309348688 | 10/20/2005 | 2051 | 311812 | Aldworth Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, a coworker was cleaning a donut glazing machine when they discovered that a portion of the system was clogged. Employee #1 disconnected a portion of the machine without following the lockout-tag out procedures. She placed her finger into the rotary pump system to dislodge the clog and her finger tip was amputated when the clog moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309348688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |