Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200774107 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Truck

Accident: 200774107 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30926798708/03/20054213Edwards Express

On August 3, 2005, Employee #1 was walking behind a truck in a transfer station as it was backing into a loading bay. He was struck by the truck and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, crushed, truck, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309267987 Fatality Other Occupation not reported