Accident Summary Nr: 200772242 - Employee Is Injured When Eyes Sprayed with Epoxy Paint
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303824205 | 08/20/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Bello Painting Co. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning out a clogged spray tip on his spraying apparatus. He removed his protective goggles so he could see the tip better, and then activated the trigger while looking at the nozzle tip. The sprayer shot epoxy paint into both of his eyes, and onto the rest of his face. Employee #1 was transported to Melrose Wakefield Hospital, where he was treated and released that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303824205 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |