Accident Summary Nr: 200772226 - Employee working on roof falls threw skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305903585 | 10/24/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Spa City Removal Inc. |
Abstract: October 23, 2002, an employee walking backwards removing an existing roof tripped and fell threw an unguarded plastic bubble skylight falling 23 ft 11 inches onto the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305903585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |