Accident Summary Nr: 200772226 - Employee working on roof falls threw skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305903585 | 10/24/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Spa City Removal Inc. |
Abstract: October 23, 2002, an employee walking backwards removing an existing roof tripped and fell threw an unguarded plastic bubble skylight falling 23 ft 11 inches onto the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305903585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |