Accident Summary Nr: 200771475 - Employee Overexposed to Carbon Dioxide Due To A Clogged Vent

Accident Summary Nr: 200771475 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380993301/17/200220130Genoa Sausage Company

Abstract: On January 16, 2002, spice was added into a meat chopper machine. The empty bag became sucked into the exhaust system. At some point, the exhaust system failed due to a clogged vent. Carbon dioxide, which was being injected into the meat, vented into the plant, exposing all employees. The employees experienced headaches, nausea, felt faint, etc. and were transported to hospitals for observation, none were admitted. (The sick employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: CARBON DIOXIDE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303809933 Occupation not reported