Accident Summary Nr: 200771475 - Employee Overexposed to Carbon Dioxide Due To A Clogged Vent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303809933 | 01/17/2002 | 2013 | 0 | Genoa Sausage Company |
Abstract: On January 16, 2002, spice was added into a meat chopper machine. The empty bag became sucked into the exhaust system. At some point, the exhaust system failed due to a clogged vent. Carbon dioxide, which was being injected into the meat, vented into the plant, exposing all employees. The employees experienced headaches, nausea, felt faint, etc. and were transported to hospitals for observation, none were admitted. (The sick employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303809933 | Occupation not reported |