Accident Summary Nr: 200771178 - Employee injured from farm tractor rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303806749 | 07/24/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Weston Nurseries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1, a field hand, was operating a low profile tractor to mow under the small shade trees. He hit a stump causing the tractor to rollover. As the tractor rolled over, he received lacerating injuries to his head. An attempt to retrofit the tractor with ROPS had been made previously, but was breaking off the lower limbs of the trees and thus subsequently removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303806749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |