Accident Summary Nr: 200770402 - Six Employees Exposed To Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200770402 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354330002/24/199920510D'Lish Delights Ltd., D/B/A Bagel Depot

Abstract: On February 1, 1999, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were overexposed to carbon monoxide at the bakery where they worked. All six employees were hospitalized. The carbon monoxide levels were measured at 1400 parts per million by the local fire department responders.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HEATER, BOILER, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers
2 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers
3 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers
4 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers
5 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers
6 113543300 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Bakers