Accident Summary Nr: 200758357 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200758357 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047447312/06/20061731238210Pike Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On December 5, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the elevated bucket of an aerial lift when Employee #1 contacted a 7,200-volt energized line. He was electrocuted. Coworkers started CPR and rescue personnel continued it en route to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310474473 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source